Skip to main content

PRIVACY POLICY

Below you will find a brief, understandable overview of the collection and processing of your data.

Please refer to our data protection declaration for detailed explanations.

We collect this information

  • The domain name or IP address of your computer, the file request of the client (file name and URL), the http response code and the website from which you are visiting us.
  • We use cookies. You can set your browser so that these cookies are not saved or deleted at the end of your Internet session.
  • If you register for the newsletter, we save the time, the registration and the e-mail address that you provide us for this purpose. We also record when you open the newsletter and which links you click.
  • The website contains specific data entry forms at various points, which can consist of mandatory fields as well as fields of different content that must be filled in voluntarily.
  • Within plug-ins that we use on our website (e.g.: Google Maps)

This is how we collect your data

We automatically collect the data that is generated when you visit our website, if necessary through the use of cookies. The same applies to the data arising from the use of the newsletter.

Otherwise, we collect the data only on the basis of your entries on our website, in the respective collection forms. Wherever this is the case, you will find a link to the specific data protection notice directly on the form.

We use your data for this purpose

  • For the technical administration and the provision of the website.
  • For sending and improving the monthly newsletter.
  • In the case of special data entry forms, the exact purpose is described in the respective data protection notice.
  • For forwarding to the operators of social networks whose PlugIn is used by our website. For forwarding to the operators of web services that we make available on the website.

We also use your data

  • Only to the extent provided for by law
  • For misuse detection and fault rectification
  • To provide information to public authorities

As long as we store your data

The duration of data storage depends primarily on the fulfilment of the purpose. This means that we store your data for exactly as long as we need it to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected. In some cases, however, there are legal retention periods which provide for a different storage period. In these cases, we store the data for as long as required by the relevant law. Should data in a special context (e.g. Google Analytcis) be deleted after another period, this is stated in the detailed data protection declaration.

You have these rights

  •  Right to information (you can also ask for all information in this note at any time)
  •  Right to erasure of data (unless time limits prevent this)
  •  Right to oblivion (if data has been transmitted, we must inform the recipient about the equest for deletion)
  •  Right to data transferability (if you wish, we must transfer the data to a third party in machine-readable format)
  •  Right to correct the category of data
  •  Right of opposition to the processing activity
  •  Right to rectification if the data is incorrect
  •  Right of appeal to the supervisory authority

This data protection information provides a compact overview. The complete information can be found in the detailed version.

In order to protect your rights and to ensure legally correct processing, we have appointed an external data protection officer. These are the contact details:


Henning Welz
gds – Gesellschaft für Datenschutz Mittelhessen mbH
datenschutz@gdsm.de
+49-6421-8041-310

 

Data Protection Declaration 

In this detailed Data Protection Declaration, we explain in more detail the circumstances of the data collection associated with our website as described in the short form (the “one-pager”). We assume no liability for external links to external content, despite careful control.

Below you will find information about which data is collected during your visit to the website and how it is used: 

1. Collection and processing of data 

Every access to our website and every retrieval of a file stored on the website is logged. It is saved for internal system-related and statistical purposes. However, we will keep this data for a maximum of six months until it has been used for the purpose intended. What is logged:

  • Name of the file accessed 

  • Date and time of access 

  • Data volume transferred 

  • Report on successful access 

  • Web browser and req. domain 

  • Referrer URL 

  • The logged IP addresses of the requesting computers 

In some places this website uses cookies. Cookies are small amounts of data in the form of text information which the Web server sends to your browser. These are stored on your hard disk. Cookies can only be read by the server that had previously stored them, and receive information about what you viewed on a website and when. Cookies identify the IP address of the computer and do not store any personal information, such as your name.

With cookies, you have the choice of whether you want to allow them. Changes can be made in your browser settings. At a minimum, the following settings are possible:

  • Always allow and store cookies

  • Allow cookies, but delete after each session 

  • Disable cookies 

If you generally block cookies, this may lead to functional restrictions and error messages on the website

1.1 Newsletter

If you have registered for our newsletter or provided us with an e-mail address for sending newsletters by other means, we will use the e-mail address you provided for this newsletter. If this e-mail address is different from the one used for other communications, we will use it exclusively for the newsletter. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter distribution list at any time. If you have entered an exclusive newsletter e-mail address, we will delete it immediately after you unsubscribe.

  • As part of the newsletter dispatch, we can check whether you have read the newsletter and which links within the newsletter you have clicked on. We use this data to make future newsletters more effective. 

Further personal data will only be collected if you voluntarily provide this information, as part of an enquiry for example.

1.2 Other data entry forms

Should other forms be included within the Internet presence with the help of which we collect data from you, it is basically marked which data we absolutely need within the framework of the form and which information you can give us on a voluntary basis. You will find a detailed explanation regarding data collection within such a form in the respective specific data protection notice, which you must confirm by opt-in before you can submit the form. The fact that you have checked the opt-in box will be saved together with your request.

2. Disclosure of personal data

Your personal data is only passed on to third parties or otherwise transferred for the purpose of fulfilling the contract – in particular the passing on of order data to suppliers – if required for invoicing purposes, or if you have given your prior consent. You have the right to revoke your consent with future effect at any time.

  • In addition, we transmit data to social networks through plug-ins (see under 5) 

Personal data is deleted if you revoke your consent to storage, if the data is no longer required for the purpose for which it was saved, or if the storage for other legal reasons is inadmissible. If we have transmitted your data, we will inform the recipient about the necessity of deletion. 

3. Google Analytics (currently disabled)

We use Google Analytics to analyze the activities on our website.

Google Analytics is a Web service provided by Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies,” text files that are stored on your computer and that enable your use of the website to be analyzed. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, on servers in Ireland. However, if IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will be truncated by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other countries that are contracting parties to the Agreement in the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in Ireland and truncated there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services regarding website activity and Internet usage for the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser within Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data. You can prevent cookies from being stored by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser; however, we wish to point out that by doing so you may not be able to enjoy the full functionality of this website. Furthermore, you can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to the usage of the website (including your IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en).

For more information, see https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en or at https://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html (general Google Analytics and privacy information). We wish to point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended with the code “gat._anonymizeIp();” in order to ensure the anonymous collection of IP addresses (IP masking).

We use Google Analytics on the legal basis of § 15 para. 3 TMG (German Telemedia Act) and/or Art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation). The data sent by us and linked with cookies, user IDs or advertising IDs are automatically deleted after 36 months. Data whose retention period has been reached is automatically deleted once a month. For more information on terms of use and privacy, please visit https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html

4. Google Maps

Auf dieser Website wird zwecks Darstellung von Karten sowie der Erstellung von Wegerouten Google Maps verwendet, welcher von Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. betrieben wird. Der Nutzer erklärt sich durch die Nutzung des Angebots mit der Bearbeitung der über ihn erhobenen Daten durch Google, seiner Vertreter, oder Drittanbieter einverstanden. Die Nutzungsbedingungen sind den Seiten des Anbieters zu entnehmen.
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

5. Google Web-Fonts

Beim Aufruf einer Seite lädt Ihr Browser die benötigten Web Fonts in ihren Browsercache, um Texte und Schriftarten korrekt anzuzeigen.

Zu diesem Zweck muss der von Ihnen verwendete Browser Verbindung zu den Servern von Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland aufnehmen. Hierdurch erlangt Google Kenntnis darüber, dass über Ihre IP-Adresse unsere Website aufgerufen wurde. Die Nutzung von Google Web Fonts erfolgt im Interesse einer einheitlichen und ansprechenden Darstellung unserer Online-Angebote. Dies stellt ein berechtigtes Interesse im Sinne von Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. f DSGVO dar.

Wenn Ihr Browser Web Fonts nicht unterstützt, wird eine Standardschrift von Ihrem Computer genutzt.

Weitere Informationen zu Google Web Fonts finden Sie unter https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq und in der Datenschutzerklärung von Google: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

6. YouTube-Videos

Das Öffnen von Internetseiten mit eingebetteten YouTube-Inhalten erzeugt eine Verbindung zu „Google Double-Click“, auch wenn das Video weder angeklickt noch abgespielt wird. Um Ihre Daten besser zu schützen haben wir alle sich auf unserer Seite befindenden YouTube-Videos im erweiterten Datenschutzmodus eingebettet (Teilen/ Einbetten/ Mehr anzeigen/ Erweiterten Datenschutzmodus aktvieren): Aus dem Link „www.youtube.com“ wird www.youtube-nocookie.com).

Unser Internetangebot ist mit einem YouTube-Plugin ausgestattet. Sobald Sie mit YouTube-Plugin ausgestattete Seiten besuchen wird eine Verbindung mit einem YouTube-Server hergestellt. Dabei wird diesem Server mitgeteilt, welche unserer Seiten Sie besucht haben. Wenn Sie zu diesem Zeitpunkt in Ihrem YouTube-Account eingeloggt sind versetzen Sie YouTube in die Lage Ihr Surfverhalten Ihrem persönlichen Profil zuzuordnen. Wenn Sie sich vor dem Besuch unserer Seiten aus Ihrem YouTube-Account ausloggen können sie dies verhindern. Weitere Informationen zu der Handhabung Ihrer Nutzerdaten von YouTube finden Sie unter www.google.de/intl/en/policies/privacy/, in der für YouTube geltenden Datenschutzerklärung von Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. 

7. Data Protection Officer

Your trust is important to us, and we take data protection very seriously for this reason as well. This means we are happy to talk to you at any time and answer questions relating to the processing of your personal data. Names and contact details can be found in the short form of this document.

If you have any questions which this Data Protection Declaration could not answer, or if you wish to receive further information on any point, please contact the Data Protection Officer at any time. 

8. Your Rights

You will find your rights in the list in the short form of the Data Protection Declaration that linked you to this text. 

Security Warning

We endeavor to take all possible technical and organizational measures to store your personal data in such a way that it is not accessible to third parties. When communicating by e-mail, complete data security cannot be guaranteed. We therefore recommend you send confidential information by post.

This Data Protection Declaration is subject to changing rules and circumstances, and will therefore be adapted as necessary.